Talon Awards

The Talon Leadership Awards ceremony was established in 1997 and is co-sponsored by the FAU Alumni Association and the FAU Student Government Homecoming Committee. It unites alumni, students, campus and community leaders in a celebration of leadership, support and service to FAU. Talon Awards are presented in four categories: the Alumni Talon Award, the President’s Talon Award, the Student Talon Award and the Faculty Talon Award.

2013
President's Talon Award Eric M. Kelly, MNM ’11
Alumni Talon Award Edith Stern, BA ’68
Faculty Talon Award Dr. Myriam Swennen Ruthenberg
Student Talon Award Kadeem Ricketts
2012
President's Talon Award The Honorable Susan Whelchel
Alumni Talon Award Stephen Doerr, BBA ’87, MAC ’88
Faculty Talon Award Dr. Frederick Bloetscher
Student Talon Award Stephen Jones
2011
President's Talon Award Dr. Michael Friedland
Alumni Talon Award Manuel D. Medina, BS ’74
Faculty Talon Award Dr. Eric Chiang
Student Talon Award Megan Allore
2010
President's Talon Award Nancy Blosser
Alumni Talon Award John H. Scannell, BBA ’92
Faculty Talon Award Dr. Lucy Madsen Guglielmino
Student Talon Award Jennifer Joseph
2009
President's Talon Award David J. Gury
Alumni Talon Award The Honorable Thomas Workman Jr., BS ’71
Faculty Talon Award Dr. Nannetta Y. Durnell-Uwechue
Student Talon Award Megan L. Schroeder
2008
President's Talon Award Office Depot
Alumni Talon Award The Honorable Armand Grossman, MEd ’67, BA ’70, MBA ’77
Faculty Talon Award Dr. Cynthia Blum, PhD ’06
Student Talon Award Edward Fulton
2007
President's Talon Award Rep. Adam Hasner
Alumni Talon Award Bruce Allen, BA ’71
Faculty Talon Award Dr. Leslie A. Leip
Student Talon Award Samantha Montgomery
2006
President's Talon Award Dr. Richard Staller
Alumni Talon Award The Honorable Mary Brandenburg, BA ’72, MBA ’80
The Honorable Frederick C. Brummer, BS ’68, MBA ’74
The Honorable Pat Patterson, BAE ’76, MEd ’78
Faculty Talon Award Dr. Eric Shaw, BBA ’72, MBA ’73
Student Talon Award Linda Ortega and Sarah Kinel
2005
President's Talon Award The Honorable Joe Negron
Alumni Talon Award The Honorable Scott H. Adams, BBA ’87
Faculty Talon Award Dr. Daniel R. White
Student Talon Award Daniel Falco
2004
President's Talon Award The Honorable Ron Klein
The Honorable Ken Pruitt
Alumni Talon Award Christopher N. Pollock, BS ’78, MBA ’81
Faculty Talon Award Dr. Jeffery S. Morton
Student Talon Award David K. Johnson and Melissa M. Morris
2003
President's Talon Award The Honorable Steven L. Abrams
Alumni Talon Award Bob Burdick, BA ’69
Faculty Talon Award Dr. Mary Ann Gosser-Esquilin
Student Talon Award Roxanne Grobbel
2002
President's Talon Award M.J. “Mike” Arts
Alumni Talon Award Dr. George C. Zoley, BA ’72, MPA ’75
Faculty Talon Award Dr. Daniel Raviv
Student Talon Award Denis Warburton
2001
President's Talon Award Peter Lo Bello
Alumni Talon Award Michael R. Slade, BS ’71, MBA ’74
Faculty Talon Award Dr. Patricia P. Fleitas
Student Talon Award Nicholas J. Kalman
2000 (November)
President's Talon Award The Honorable John C. Rayson
Alumni Talon Award Alberto Dosal, BS ’73
Faculty Talon Award Carole M. Pohl
Student Talon Award Ursula Pamela Chavez
2000 (February)
President's Talon Award Michael Martin
Alumni Talon Award Thomas E. Oxley, BS ’66
Faculty Talon Award Dr. Khalid Hamza
Student Talon Award Cath Cheker
1999
President's Talon Award Sheriff Ken Jenne, BA ’68
Alumni Talon Award J. Randy Justice, BA ’73
Faculty Talon Award Dr. Voncile M. Smith
Student Talon Award Monica L. Byers
Talon Award for Athletics Howard Guggenheim
1998
President's Talon Award Dr. Catherine Bishop Temple, MEd ’03, EdD ’07
Alumni Talon Award Daniel Mica, BA ’66
Faculty Talon Award Dr. Roy Levow
Student Talon Award Jaye Bayles
1997
President's Talon Award Robert Rollins
Alumni Talon Award Carla Coleman, MPA ’84
Student Talon Award John Kirlew


Parliament of OWLs

The Parliament of OWLs (Older, Wiser Leaders) is an honorary leadership society for alumni who were student leaders while at FAU. Each year during Homecoming week, just prior to the annual Talon Award Ceremony, alumni are inducted into the society and honored with a commemorative pin of a burrowing owl feather cast in gold.


Scott H. Adams, BBA ’87
Oliver Agh, BS ’00, MBA ’03, CRT ’09
Mustafa Al-Bassam, BSCV ’08
Bruce H. Allen, BA ’71
Megan Allore, BA ’12
Valerie J. Amor, BARC ’01
Peter Anderson, MBA ’00
Blair R. Anderson, BBA ’75
Michaele Antoine, ’11
Garrett Astler, BA ’11
Jo Ann M. Bamdas, BA ’99, MA ’02, PhD ’09
Ricardo Baptiste, BS ’95
Anthony K. Barbar, BBA ’78
Lisa D. Barrera, BS ’01
Stewart Baskin, BSOE ’13
Jaye A. Bayles, BSN ’98
J. P. Bebon, BS ’66
Amy A. Bingham, EDD ’04
Stephanie Bishop, BA ’11
Juan C. Bolivar, BSCV ’05, MS ’08
Juan R. Borges, BA ’73
Martha E. Bottorff, BA ’04, MEd ’09
Heather J. Boyer, BA ’06, MA ’08
Gloria S. Branch, BBA ’91
James R. Brennan, BA ’66
Laura A. Brinkley, BSN ’07
Frank T. Brogan, MEd ’81
Amy A. Brown, BA ’05
Deborah K. Brown, BA ’04
Lofton A. Bullard, MSCS ’96, PhD ’08
Robert W. Burdick, BA ’69
Charles M. Burdman, BFA ’09
Katie G. Burke, BA ’08, MA ’10
Nicole M. Cauz, BBA ’07
Ermithe Charlemont, BA ’06
Jennifer G. Chiampou, BA ’02
Amanda J. Clare, BA ’09, CRT ’09
Sean A. Clarke, BA ’94
Abraham Cohen, BBA ’09
Lee Ja Collier, BA ’99, MNM ’08
Amelia L. Colonna, BAE ’03, CRT ’03
Barbara T. Conte, BA ’76, MBA ’80
Gustavo Cordeiro, BBA ’06, MBA ’08
John Cordero, BAE ’13
Susan Coughanour, BA ’71
Rossana Cuebas, BA ’02
Michael D. D'Eugenio, BBA ’06
Michael Dalickas, BSCV ’07
Robert J. Daniels, BBA ’94, MPA ’99
Lisa E. Dela Rionda, BPM ’03
Daniel L. DeMott, BBA ’07
Jeffrey M. Diamond, BBA ’05
Benjamin S. Dickinson, BA ’04
Richard D. DiMarchi, BS ’74
Alona N. DiPaolo, BA ’01
Patricia Welch Dittman, MSN ’95, PhD ’07
Alberto Dosal, BS ’73
Vedere M. Dutes, BHS ’06
Darren M. Ebanks, BSN ’03
Michael J. Elias, BSEE ’09
Adam R. Epstein, CRT ’07, BA ’09
Lawrence B. Faerman, PhD ’09
Ernesto Fagundo, BSN ’13
Kurt C. Federow, BS ’95
G. Donald Fenton, BA ’70
Richard A. Ferrando, MA ’09
Seth Fishman, CERT ’96, BA ’97
Trisha Fitzgerald-Dickinson, BA ’01
Alison J. Fletcher, BS ’04
Justin S. Flippen, BA ’00
Alvaro A. Fonseca Pedraza, MS ’07
Marleen Forkas
Hoan V. Forman, BS ’98, MTX ’99
Meghan Formel, MEd ’11
Dora Founds, BS ’80
Chip Fuller, BSOE ’74, MBA ’82
Gaston E. Garrido, BA ’03
Terry Gearing, BA ’73, MEd ’77
Danielle Amy Gittlin, BA ’11
Thomas P. Glucksmann, BA ’95
Randy A. Goin, BARC ’00, MA ’02
Richard D. Graham, BA ’96, HNLA ’96
Elyse M. Greene, BPA ’88, MPA ’89
Armand W. Grossman, MEd ’67, BA ’70, MBA ’77
Jack C. Guistwhite, MEd ’67, EdS ’72, EdD ’75
Juliet C. Guyah Atkinson, BBA ’99, BBA ’99
Kristy J. Halvorsen, BSME ’02, MS ’09
Eileen Hammond, BA ’13
Naomi Hansen, BS ’93
Pat M. Harrington, BS ’67
Stacy L. Harrison, BA ’01, CERT ’01
Betty C. Harvey
David J. Haycock, BBA ’02, BBA ’02
Jill S. Hellman, BA ’93
Ron D. Herman, BA ’97
Jose F. Herrera, BA ’05, MS ’09
Trina L. Holmsted, BA ’09
Howard Horowitz, BA ’66
Angela E. Huggan, BS ’01, BS ’01
Alexis M. Hyman, BA ’00
Daniel P. Hyndman, BSEE ’86
Ursula P. Iafrate, BSEE ’03
Alexandra Johnsen, BSCV ’10
David K. Johnson, BA ’02, BS ’02, MEd ’05
Jeffrey L. Joyner, BA ’09
James Randy Justice, BBA ’73
Cody J. Kalina, BA ’11
Christine A. Kassover, BA ’89
Mark A. Kattoura, BA ’01, MA ’03
Maria T. Keating, BS ’97, MTX ’99
Kayleigh M. Kelley, BBA ’08
Carrie N. Kemmerer, BS ’04, MS ’06
Alvira Khan, BA ’06, MEd ’07
Eric L. Kirkegard, BS ’02
John O. Kirlew, BS ’97
Shauna M. Kirlew, BA ’00, MA ’02
Alysha Klein, BA ’11
Erik J. Kneubuehl, BA ’95
Heather A. Knust, BS ’98, MTX ’99
Ashley F. Koester, BA ’08
Ronald J. Kostamo, BS ’67
E. Henry Kraft, BARC ’99
Brian C. Kriplean, BS ’01, BS ’01, HNBA ’01
Alex Lange, BA ’12
Patricia A. Lankford, BBA ’84


Paul M. LaRoche, BA ’08
LaToya T. Lee, BA ’01
Laura S. Lembeck, MS ’06
Sandra J. Lepley, BA ’70, MEd ’72
Lisa J. Libidinsky, MEd ’98, EdS ’00, EdD ’02
Anthony D. Licudine, BA ’99
Serge M. Lindor, BHS ’99
Lauren J. Lispi, BS ’97, HNBA ’97
Michael S. Long, BSE ’85
Richard E. Lopez, BAA ’72
Roberta S. Loughlin, BS ’69, MEd ’71
Laurence M. Lurie, BS ’67
Michelle R. Lurie, BSOE ’92
Katharine D. Lurie, BSME ’09
Elfriede M. Lynch, MA ’76
Eric Marmer, BA ’13
Teresa M. Maybee, BA ’04, MA ’06
Charles A. McCutcheon, BA ’66
Leigh A. McFarland, BARC ’99, MNM ’02
Miles A. McGrane, BS ’70
William R. McHugh, BBA ’79
Gerri P. McPherson, EDS ’89
Theodore Mena, BA ’66
Coren M. Menendez, BS ’05
Harry J. Mertz, MPA ’74
Lisa B. Metcalf, BA ’99, MA ’10
Paul A. Metcalf, MEd ’07, PhD '13
Melissa Milfort, BS '13 
Michael R. Miller, BBA ’01
Michael P. Miller, BS ’98, MBA ’04
Karolin E. Miller, BS ’99, MBA ’04
Raymond R. Monteleone, MBA ’92
Sameko Munroe, BBA ’05
Karina M. Musella, BA ’02
William M. Nemser, BURP ’03, MURP ’05
Angelica Nevin, BA ’05, MEd ’11
Christie N. Nicks, BA ’06
Veljko Nikolic, BS ’02, MS ’04
John D. D. O'Brien, BS '67
Jennifer L. O'Flannery-Anderson, PhD ’05
Olamide M. Obalisa, CRT ’04, BA ’06
Rebecca L. Oliver, MEd ’98
John B. Ostrow, BA ’66, MEd ’67
Pablo E. Paez, BS ’03, MBA ’08
Daniel A. Partouche, BA ’04, MA ’06
Georgia J. Paul, CRT ’10, BS ’10, MS ’10
Robert A. Pauley, BS ’01
Maria Petrie, MCS ’86, PhD ’92
Carole F. Pfeffer, BA ’02, MEd ’06
Joshua C. Phillips, BSN ’07
Richard E. Philpott, BA ’75
Jamie Polidora, BS ’07, MS ’08, PhD ’13
Neale J. Poller, BA ’66
Rochelle Popp, BA ’05
Alicia Benazir Portal, BSCV ’10
Adam Powell, BA ’09
Ancel R. Pratt, BS ’05
Jennifer L. Prelak, BHS ’01
Philip A. Primato, BBA ’04
W. L. Pulsipher, BS ’67
Ruth Rader, BBA ’12
Marcus M. Reboa, BBA ’99
Kadeem Ricketts, BA ’14
James J. Riordan, PhD ’09
Juan J. Rocha, BBA ’08, MBA ’10
Basiyr Desmond Rodney, MEd ’00, EdD ’06
Taylor Ann Rodriguez, BBA ’13
Michael H. Rosenblatt, BA ’98
Abby R. Ross, BA ’04, MPA ’06
Ashley N. Russ, BAE ’07
Edmund Salazar, BA ’68
Eric Salzman, BA ’03
John H. Scannell, BBA ’92
Margaret P. Schaller, MA ’03, PhD ’08
Amy R. Schrock, BA ’01
Megan L. Schroeder, BAE ’09
Austin Shaw, BA ’07
Eric H. Shaw, BBA ’72, MBA ’73
Joy B. Shearer, BA ’73
Marc J. Shepard, BS ’87
Jheanelle R. Shepherd, BA ’09
Sarah A. Sinatra, BA ’01, MURP ’03
Stefanie A. Sirois, BA ’00
Susan H. Skemp, BSME ’81
Michael R. Slade, BS ’71, MBA ’74
Jessica N. Slaven, TC02 ’96, BA ’97
Russell E. Smith, BBA ’09
Ronald C. Smith, BA ’07
Simone P. Smith, BHS ’03
Tracey G. Snow, BS ’99
Jennifer A. Steelman, BA ’03
Neal P. Studd, BS ’98, MBA ’02
Marlene E. Tamayo, BSW ’96, PhD ’07
Adam D. Taylor, MA ’04
Robert G. Taylor, MPA ’75
Anthony F. Teixeira, BA ’08
Leslie M. Terry, BA ’82, MA ’85
Michael A. Tobin, BA ’09
James A. Tobin, BA ’08, BFA ’08
Linda R. Tomlinson, BA ’97
Jared M. Torres, BA ’08, BA ’08
Hayden Trepeck, MBA ’11
G. W. Trower, BHS ’77
Walteria C. Tucker, BA ’04, PhD ’11
Sophia L. Tucker Barrett, BBA ’05
Whitney B. Turk, BBA ’07
Hilary M. Unell, BHS ’97
Sara M. Valdivieso, BAE ’99, MNM ’03
Roland A. Valdivieso, BS ’98
Juliet M. Vargas, BS ’04
Francisco A. Virella, BBA ’92, MA ’03
Stacy A. Volnick, BA ’87, CERT ’98, MEd ’06
Charles W. Washington, BA ’68, MPA ’71
Jason Weaver, BA ’97
Tiffany L. Weimar, BBA ’08, MBA ’10
Joshua G. Wetherington, BBA ’04, BBA ’07
Bianca A. White, BA ’01, BA ’01
Jerry A. Wolff, BS ’79
Thomas Workman, BS ’71
Thomas M. Wright, BBA ’92
Jennifer A. Wroblewski, BS ’00, HNBA ’00, MBA ’03
Fariman K. Yazdi, BS ’01, BS ’01, MBA ’02
Janna R. Young, BS ’95, MA ’99, PhD ’03
David J. Zachem, BA ’67
George C. Zoley, BA ’72, MPA ’75




An Equal Opportunity/Equal Access Institution
© Copyright 2013. Florida Atlantic University